Magnesium Sulphate helps correct magnesium deficiency in soil and crops, especially where yellowing leaves are observed.
Magnesium Sulphate 9.6%Magnesium & Sulphur Nutrition Support
Magnesium Sulphate 9.6% is a secondary nutrient fertilizer used to correct magnesium deficiency in soil and crops. It supports chlorophyll production, improves photosynthesis, enhances nitrogen and phosphorus uptake, and helps crops remain green, healthy, and productive.
- 9.6%
- Magnesium Sulphate
- Mg + S
- Magnesium & Sulphur Support
- 5–10 g
- Per Liter Foliar Spray
Pack sizes available on request, including bulk packs.
Minimum order: · tell us your quantity in the enquiry
- Genuine Unicrop Biochem product
- Technical guidance on dosage
- Dispatch planned with your quote
How Magnesium Sulphate Works
Understanding how Magnesium Sulphate supports chlorophyll formation, nutrient uptake, photosynthesis, and crop quality.
Magnesium Sulphate 9.6%
Magnesium Sulphate is a water-soluble secondary nutrient source that helps correct magnesium deficiency and supplies sulphur to crops. Magnesium plays an important role in chlorophyll formation and photosynthesis, while sulphur helps improve crop quality, enzyme activity, and overall plant metabolism.
-
Chlorophyll Formation
Magnesium supports chlorophyll production, helping crops stay green and active for better photosynthesis.
-
Nutrient Uptake Support
Helps improve nitrogen and phosphorus uptake by crops, supporting stronger plant growth and productivity.
-
Sulphur Availability
Supplies sulphur to crops, helping improve produce quality, crop vigor, and overall plant performance.
The Nutrient Activation Process
-
1
Application
Apply Magnesium Sulphate through soil application or foliar spray as per crop requirement and deficiency condition.
-
2
Dissolution
Its water-soluble crystals dissolve quickly and become available for plant uptake.
-
3
Nutrient Absorption
Plants absorb magnesium and sulphur to support chlorophyll formation, enzyme activity, and nutrient movement.
-
4
Crop Response
Crops show improved greenness, better growth, enhanced quality, and stronger productivity potential.
How Magnesium Sulphate Supports Crop Health
See how Magnesium Sulphate helps correct magnesium deficiency, improves chlorophyll formation, supports photosynthesis, and enhances crop quality.
🌿 Greener Crop Growth
Magnesium Deficiency Support
Better Nutrient Uptake
Crop Nutrition View
The Complete Process
-
Soil or Foliar Application
Magnesium Sulphate can be applied through broadcasting in soil or as a foliar spray depending on crop need.
-
Quick Dissolution
The water-soluble crystals dissolve easily and make magnesium and sulphur available to plants.
-
Chlorophyll Production
Magnesium helps increase chlorophyll content, keeping crops greener and more active.
-
Improved Nutrient Uptake
It improves nitrogen and phosphorus uptake, supporting better plant metabolism and growth.
-
Healthy, Quality Crop!
Crops show better color, texture, growth, and quality with improved productivity potential.
Detailed Process Breakdown
Each stage of Magnesium Sulphate’s crop nutrition support process.
Its water-soluble crystal form dissolves quickly, making it suitable for both soil application and foliar spray.
Magnesium supports chlorophyll formation, helping crops stay green and improving photosynthesis activity.
It supports enzyme formation and helps accelerate enzyme activity related to sugar and carbohydrate use in plants.
It supports enzyme formatMagnesium Sulphate helps improve nitrogen and phosphorus uptake, supporting better plant growth and crop development.ion and helps accelerate enzyme activity related to sugar and carbohydrate use in plants.
Along with magnesium, it supplies sulphur, helping improve crop quality, produce appearance, and productivity.
Key Benefits
Increases Chlorophyll
Helps increase chlorophyll content and keeps crops green and photosynthetically active.
Corrects Magnesium Deficiency
Supports crops showing magnesium deficiency symptoms such as yellowing leaves and weak growth.
Improves Nutrient Uptake
Helps improve nitrogen and phosphorus uptake by crops for better growth and productivity.
Supports Enzyme Formation
Magnesium is essential for enzyme formation and supports important plant metabolic activities.
Enhances Carbohydrate Usage
Helps improve carbohydrate usage and supports sugar-related processes in plants.
Improves Crop Quality
Supplies magnesium and sulphur, helping improve the quality, color, texture, and produce value of crops.
25–30 kg
per acre for soil application
Pro tip
For best results, apply Magnesium Sulphate based on crop requirement, soil type, deficiency symptoms, and soil test report. For foliar spray, dissolve properly in water and spray uniformly on crops.
How to Use Magnesium Sulphate
- 01
Check Crop Requirement
Use Magnesium Sulphate when crops require magnesium support or show deficiency symptoms such as yellowing leaves.
- 02
Soil Application
Apply by broadcasting at the time of sowing or as per crop and soil requirement. General application dose is 25 kg to 30 kg per acre.
- 03
Foliar Spray
For foliar spray, use 5–10 g Magnesium Sulphate per liter of water. Around 200 liters of water may be required for 1 acre.
- 04
Follow Recommendations
Application rate may vary depending on crop, soil type, soil test values, and local crop-wise recommendations.
Ideal for
Always read the label and technical data sheet before use.
Product details
Magnesium sulphate is a secondary nutrient and is used to correct magnesium deficiency in the soil. Magnesium sulphate also improves nitrogen and phosphorus uptake by crops. It is best for crops that require magnesium-rich soil for growth, it is also widely used in pot mixes too.
Magnesium Sulphate, a versatile agricultural marvel, finds its application across diverse fields in farming. Primarily known for correcting magnesium deficiencies in soil. It acts as a vital nutrient booster for plants, promoting chlorophyll production and aiding in photosynthesis. Its water-soluble crystals dissolve swiftly, making it an ideal choice for both foliar spray and soil application. In horticulture, it enhances the color, texture, and taste of fruits and vegetables, ensuring a bountiful and visually appealing harvest. Furthermore, Magnesium Sulphate serves as a natural Epsom salt remedy, effectively addressing yellowing leaves due to magnesium deficiency. In addition to its role in plant nutrition, it plays a crucial part in pest control, acting as a deterrent for certain insects and pests. Its versatility, eco-friendly nature, and multifaceted benefits make it an indispensable tool for farmers striving for healthy, vibrant crops and optimal agricultural productivity.
How Magnesium Sulphate 9.6% works
Magnesium Sulphate 9.6%. Magnesium Sulphate is a water-soluble secondary nutrient source that helps correct magnesium deficiency and supplies sulphur to crops. Magnesium plays an important role in chlorophyll formation and photosynthesis, while sulphur helps improve crop quality, enzyme activity, and overall plant metabolism.
- Chlorophyll Formation: Magnesium supports chlorophyll production, helping crops stay green and active for better photosynthesis.
- Nutrient Uptake Support: Helps improve nitrogen and phosphorus uptake by crops, supporting stronger plant growth and productivity.
- Sulphur Availability: Supplies sulphur to crops, helping improve produce quality, crop vigor, and overall plant performance.
Dosage & application
Dose and How to Use
Soil Application : It can be applied as broadcasting at the time of sowing. The rate of application in soil depends upon the crop, soil type, soil test values, etc, or as a general application use 25 Kg to 30 kg per Acer.
Foliar spray : For foliar spray use 5-10 g MgSO4 per liter of water assuming that 200 litres of water is required for 1 acre.
Benefits
- Increases the amount of chlorophyll and keeps the crops green.
- It is essential for enzyme formation.
- Enhances carbohydrate usage in plants.
- Accelerates enzymes production of sugar.
- Helps in increasing new crop branches and germs.
- Improves nitrogen and phosphorus uptake by crops.
- In addition to Magnesium, it also increased the availability of Sulphur to the crops, which improves the quality as well as produce.
Step by step
- Application: Apply Magnesium Sulphate through soil application or foliar spray as per crop requirement and deficiency condition.
- Dissolution: Its water-soluble crystals dissolve quickly and become available for plant uptake.
- Nutrient Absorption: Plants absorb magnesium and sulphur to support chlorophyll formation, enzyme activity, and nutrient movement.
- Crop Response: Crops show improved greenness, better growth, enhanced quality, and stronger productivity potential.
Always read the label and technical data sheet before use.
What is the recommended dosage of Magnesium Sulphate 9.6%?
Dose and How to Use
Soil Application : It can be applied as broadcasting at the time of sowing. The rate of application in soil depends upon the crop, soil type, soil test values, etc, or as a general application use 25 Kg to 30 kg per Acer.
Foliar spray : For foliar spray use 5-10 g MgSO4 per liter of water assuming that 200 litres of water is required for 1 acre.
Benefits
Increases the amount of chlorophyll and keeps the crops green. It is essential for enzyme
How does Magnesium Sulphate 9.6% work?
Magnesium Sulphate is a water-soluble secondary nutrient source that helps correct magnesium deficiency and supplies sulphur to crops. Magnesium plays an important role in chlorophyll formation and photosynthesis, while sulphur helps improve crop quality, enzyme activity, and overall plant metabolism.
Is Magnesium Sulphate 9.6% available in bulk for dealers and distributors?
Yes. Unicrop Biochem supplies Magnesium Sulphate 9.6% in bulk to dealers, distributors and institutions across India. Send an enquiry or WhatsApp us for pack sizes, MOQ and the current price.
Downloads & Documentation
Access important Magnesium Sulphate 9.6% product documents including safety information, certificate details, and complete product guidance.
MSDS
Material Safety Data Sheet with handling, storage, and safety information.
Download MSDSCOA
Certificate of Analysis with product composition and technical specification details.
Request COAProduct Brochure
Complete product information, benefits, crop suitability, dosage, and application guidance.
Request Product BrochureNeed other documents or have questions? Contact us
Ready to Transform Your Farming?
Join 250,000+ farmers across 50+ countries who trust Unicrop Biochem for sustainable agriculture solutions.
- ISO 9001:2015
- 50+ Countries
- 250
- 000+ Farmers